County Relays – Sunday 7 Feb, 12 noon, Parkside

The County Relays take place on Sunday.  Bottisham’s team was selected and submitted last month, according to times achieved in each age group.  The full team, together with the races you are swimming, is below.

Please note that even if you are only down for one race, you are an essential part of the Club Team – we need you, and we want you there! Having a full team and a big presence poolside will be a great statement for the club.  I hope that nobody will need to drop out, but if you do need to withdraw because of illness or injury, please let me (Suzy) know as soon as possible so a replacement can be found.

Team please meet at 12 NOON at Parkside – I will be in the foyer to check you off when you arrive – please make sure you see me! – and Karl will be poolside to welcome you when you get there.  Those new to competitive galas, please check out the resources section for things to think about and/or bring with you. Warm-up starts at 12.30. The programme for the afternoon begins at 1.30 with ‘Skins’ – where the top 8 girls and the top 8 boys in the county swim off against each other in a series of races, which is great to watch – and then the county presentations.  After that we have the relays.  The session will finish by 4.30, probably earlier.

Spectators are welcome – even if you are not down to swim, we’d love you to come to Parkside and cheer on your club.

Training will continue as normal on Sunday from 5pm at Impington.

Here’s the team, in order of swims.  For those new to relay galas, the order of the medley relay is BACK, BREAST, FLY, FREE. All swims are 50m.  Good luck everyone!

1 Mixed Open 200m Free
Swimmer 1 Josh J
Swimmer 2 Ellen
Swimmer 3 Megan B
Swimmer 4 Thomas H

2 Mixed Open 200m Medley
Swimmer 1 Justine
Swimmer 2 Pippa
Swimmer 3 Alex B
Swimmer 4 Aeden

3 Mens 11 Yrs/Under 200m Free.
Swimmer 1 Alex C
Swimmer 2 Freddy M
Swimmer 3 Sam K
Swimmer 4 Ryan

4 Womens 11 Yrs/Under 200m Free.
Swimmer 1 Luna
Swimmer 2 Anouk
Swimmer 3 Katie
Swimmer 4 Holly W

5 Mens 13/Under 200m Medley
Swimmer 1 Nicholas
Swimmer 2 Jack
Swimmer 3 Thomas C
Swimmer 4 Samuel A

6 Womens 13/Under 200m Medley
Swimmer 1 Isla
Swimmer 2 Hannah D
Swimmer 3 Leila
Swimmer 4 Faith

7 Mens 15 Yrs/Under 200m Free.
Swimmer 1 George
Swimmer 2 Joel
Swimmer 3 Ethan
Swimmer 4 Connor

8 Womens 15 Yrs/Under 200m Free.
Swimmer 1 Molly
Swimmer 2 Mary
Swimmer 3 Holly R
Swimmer 4 Ellen

9 Mens Open 200m Medley
Swimmer 1 Aeden
Swimmer 2 Thomas H
Swimmer 3 Alex B
Swimmer 4 Josh J

10 Womens Open 200m Medley
Swimmer 1 Justine
Swimmer 2 Lauren
Swimmer 3 Megan B
Swimmer 4 Pippa

11 Mens 11/Under 200m Medley
Swimmer 1 Max W
Swimmer 2 Alex C
Swimmer 3 Freddy M
Swimmer 4 Ryan

12 Womens 11/Under 200m Medley
Swimmer 1 Katie
Swimmer 2 Honey
Swimmer 3 Luna
Swimmer 4 Holly W

13 Mens 13 Yrs/Under 200m Free.
Swimmer 1 Thomas C
Swimmer 2 Jacob L
Swimmer 3 Josh V
Swimmer 4 Samuel A

14 Womens 13 Yrs/Under 200m Free.
Swimmer 1 Faith
Swimmer 2 Hannah D
Swimmer 3 Leila
Swimmer 4 Caitlin

15 Mens 15/Under 200m Medley
Swimmer 1 George
Swimmer 2 Joel
Swimmer 3 Ethan
Swimmer 4 Connor

16 Womens 15/Under 200m Medley
Swimmer 1 Ellen
Swimmer 2 Molly
Swimmer 3 Ella G
Swimmer 4 Holly R

17 Mens Open 200m Free.
Swimmer 1 Aeden
Swimmer 2 Alex B
Swimmer 3 Colin
Swimmer 4 Thomas H

18 Womens Open 200m Free.
Swimmer 1 Megan B
Swimmer 2 Sophie M
Swimmer 3 Justine
Swimmer 4 Pippa

19 Cannon 400m Free Relay
11/u Girl Holly W
11/u Boy Ryan
13/u Girl Faith
13/u Boy Samuel A
15/u Girl Molly
15/u Boy Connor
Open Women Lauren
Open Men Josh J

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *