Summer Training Schedule

Training changes:

Our summer schedule will operate from SUNDAY 22 JULY 2018 to THURSDAY 30 AUGUST 2018.

Monday, IVC, A Squad – no change
Tuesday Open Water at MCP – no change
Wednesday, BVC – C, C+ and B3/4 -6-7pm; B1/2 and A – 7-8pm
Thursday, BVC – Land Training 7-8pm; those in C+ and B/A not attending land training swim 7-8pm; those attending land training swim 8-9pm.
Sunday, IVC – C, C+ and B3/4 -5-6pm; B1/2 and A – 6-7pm.

If you are unsure what sessions you should be attending, please speak to Karl.

County Development Weekend 2 and Mini Meet

Well done to all the swimmers at the County Development Meet day 2 on Sunday the 10th. We had a small group of 8 swimmers with 18 PB’s out of 23 swims and 10 medals.

PBs

A brilliant 3 for Ithan, Phoebe, Patryk and Jack

A super 2 for Matteo, Cassidy and Mary

 

Medals

 

Jack Bruce with Gold in 50m Free, Silver in 200m Breaststroke and Silver in 200m IM.

Phoebe Edwards with Gold in 200 IM and Bronze in 200m Freestyle

Matteo Browne with Gold in 50m Fly and 200m Breaststroke

Ollie Francis with Silver 200m Free and 100 Back

Patryk Jerszynski Bronze in 50m Free

 

 

County Times

 

Another 3 county times achieved.

Matteo in 200m Breaststroke

Phoebe Edwards 200m Individual Medley and 100m Backstroke.

Well done to both of you.

Thank you to the volunteers and to Paige handing out the sweets.

 

Mini Meet

We also had two swimmers at a Mini Meet with Cambridge Swimming Club on the 9th.

Coach Ciara said there was some really good swimming from both of them and it shows, Freya White getting 2 PBs out of her 3 swims and Lucie Browne achieving 3 out of 3.

Great job Girls

 

County Developments

Well done to all the swimmers at the County Development Meet day 1 last Sunday. We had 12 swimmers who managed to come away with 28 PB’s out of 38 swims and 11 medals.

PBs

Jack Bruce had a Brilliant day with 5 PB’s

We then had Beth, Matteo, Grace, Livia and Anna N with 3

Phoebe, Eleanor and Anna I got 2

And finally, Megan and Lucha with 1

 

Medals

So, we had 5 of our swimmers come away with Medals, they are:

Jack Bruce with Bronze in 100m IM, Bronze in 100m Breaststroke and Silver in 50m Breaststroke

Phoebe Edwards with Gold in 200 Backstroke and Silver in 100m Freestyle

Beth Irving with 3 Silvers for 200m Backstroke, 100m IM and 100m Freestyle

Matteo Browne with Gold in 50m Backstroke and 100m Breaststroke

Anna Nichols with Silver 50m Breaststroke

Well done all!!

County Times

Well done to Phoebe who got the county times in 200m Backstroke,100m Freestyle and Matteo in 100m IM.

 

Good luck to everyone attending todays session.